陕西成人高考网欢迎您!
|
QQ群
当前位置: 网站首页 > 专升本 > 大学英语

2019年成人高考专升本英语考试试题及答案
时间:2019-03-16     来源:陕西成考网  (全面资讯快报  顶级试听体验)    访问点击量:97

英语难吗?说容易也容易,说难也难,如果担心自己英语考不好,那你只能在考前多努力了,以下是2019年成人高考专升本英语考试试题及答案,大家可以练习下。

I. Phonetics( 5 points)

Directions : In each of the following groups of words, there are four underlined letters or letter combinations marked A, B, C and D. Compare the underlined parts and identify the one that is different from the others in pronunciation. Mark your answer by blackening the corresponding letter on the Answer Sheet.

1 选出下列选项中划线部分读音不同的选项(  )

A.hot

B.home

C.top

D.off

答案:B

2 选出下列选项中划线部分读音不同的选项( )。

A.sincere

B.there

C.mere

D.here

答案:B

3 选出下列选项中划线部分读音不同的选项( )。

A.trouble

B.soul

C.double

D.enough

答案:B

4 选出下列选项中划线部分读音不同的选项( )。

A.either

B.eight

C.neither

D.height

答案:B

5 选出下列选项中划线部分读音不同的选项( )。

A. wall

B. shall

C. fall

D. call

答案:B

Ⅱ. Vocabulary and Structure(15 points )

Directions : There are 15 incomplete sentences in this section. For each sentence there are four choices marked A, B, C and D. Choose one answer that best completes the sentence and blacken the corresponding letter on the Answer Sheet.

6. I'd rather marry a man who had a(n) __________ of humour than one who was very attractive.

A. capability

B. sight

C. knowledge

D. Sense

答案:D

7. The real trouble __________their lack of confidence in their faculty.

A. lies in

B. results in

C. leads to

D. brings about

答案:A

8. Well, let's put our heads together and find a(n)__________to the problem.

A. measure

B. way

C. solution

D. Method

答案:C

9. It' s bad policy for developing countries to sacrifice environmental protection to __________ economic growth.

A. discourage

B. weaken

C. promote

D. Create

答案:C

10. He did it __________gratitude for everything she had done for him.

A. with

B. in

C. with regard to

D. out of

答案:D


11 He is__________to speak the truth.

A.too much of a coward

B.too much a coward

C.so much a coward

D.so much of a coward

答案:A

12 The shoes he wore made his__________look funny.

A.feet

B.foots

C.hand

D.foot

答案:A

13 I liked to play football when I was young.__________ .

A.So he was

B.So was he

C.So did he

D.So he did

答案:C

14 I am very__________to you for your help.

A.grateful

B.agreeable

C.pleased

D.thanks

答案:A

15 The school authorities and teachers__________over the advantages and disadvantages of the educational system.

A.were always argued

B.were always arguing

C.had always argued

D.had always been argued

答案:B

16 My friend and I would like to go to the concert, but__________of us has got a ticket.

A.both

B.none

C.neither

D.all

答案:C

17 Don't put off until tomorrow__________should be done today.

A.that

B.what

C.is

D.when

答案:D

18 "Let me you," said my boss," you should call me__________immediately after you arrive at the airport. "

A.ask

B.advise

C.remember

D.Remind

答案:D

19 I feel my health__________.

A.improve

B.to be improving

C.to be improved

D.to have improved

答案:A

20 Our classroom is__________in the school building.

A.bigger than any other one

B.bigger than all

C.the biggest of all the others

D.the biggest of any one

答案:A


Ⅲ. Cloze ( 30 points )

Directions :For each blank in the following passage, there are four choices marked A, B, C and D. Choose the one that is most suitable and mark your answer by blackening the corresponding letter on the Answer Sheet.

I once went to a town in the north of England on business.

It was about 7:30 in the evening when I reached the hotel. The manageress, a strict old lady of about 60, showed me to my room. When I asked her what time dinner was, she said there was only one sitting at 6:30, and I had _____21_____it.

"Never mind," I said. "I' m not very hungry. I' 11 just have a drink in the bar(酒吧) and a sandwich. "

"Bar !" she____22______ her voice. "This is a respectable hotel, young man. If you want beer, you must go somewhere else. " She spoke____23______a glass of beer was a dangerous drug.

I went to a bar and had some beer and sandwiches and then went to the cinema. At about 11:30 I_____24_____. Everything was in darkness. I knocked at the door, but nothing happened. The _____25_____ sound was the' church clock opposite, which suddenly struck the half-hour with such force that it made me jump. _____26_____a window opened upstairs. The old lady _____27_____ and asked me what was going on. I explained who I was and she let me_____28_____ after ten minutes' wait. She was in her nightdress. She told me seriously that guests were _____29_____ to be back in the hotel by 11 o'clock.

I went to bed but could not sleep. Every quarter of an hour the church clock struck and at midnight the whole hotel shook with the noise. Just before dawn, I finally _____30_____

When I arrived at breakfast, everyone else had nearly_____31_____ and there was not enough coffee to go round.

"Did you_____32_____well, young man?" the old lady asked.

"_____33_____, I don't think I could go through another night in that room," I replied. "I hardly slept at all. "

"That" s because you were_____34_____ all night drinking !" she said angrily, putting ____35______ to the conversation.

21. A. had B. passed C. missed D. Caught

答案:C

22. A. lost B. lowered C. dropped D. raised

答案:D

23. A. even if B. since C. although D. as if

答案:D

24. A. went to bed B. walked to a club

C. returned to the hotel D. drove to a restaurant

答案:C

25. A. only B. sharp C. sweet D. last

答案:A

26. A. Firstly B. Wonderfully C. Unfortunately D. Finally

答案:D

27. A. came out B. got up C. looked out D. woke up

答案:C

28. A. down B. out C. back D. in

答案:D

29. A. ordered B. expected C. taught D. encouraged

答案:B

30. A. fell asleep B. went to bed C. got up D. gave in

答案:A

31. A. arrived B. done C. finished D. started

答案:C

32. A. play B. sleep C. eat D. do

答案:B

33. A. First of all B. Never mind

C. To tell you the truth D. As a result

答案:C

34. A. away B. here C. down D. up

答案:D

35. A. an end B. a saying C. a joke D. a pause

答案:A



IV. Reading Comprehension ( 60 points )

Directions :There are five reading passages in this part. Each passage is followed by four questions. For each question there are four suggested answers marked A, B, C and D. Choose the best answer and blacken the corresponding letter on the Answer Sheet.

Table top magic requires no secret formula. Even the simplest meal will be received with enthusiasm if the table accessories are creative and colorful. No matter what type of dinnerware you own, you can enhance its beauty with a variety of attractive table linens.

When selecting a supply of tablecloths, place mats and napkins, choose easy-care or permanentpress fabrics because these fabrics will reduce your workload when washday rolls around. Another consideration is the suitability of your linens for your dining style or the types of entertaining you do. The shape of your table will also dictate the kind of tablecloth you purchase. Circular or rounded tables look best covered with round or oval tablecloths. Square-cornered tables require squares or rectangles.

Finally, your table linens should complement your dinnerware. An elegant table setting requires an elegant tablecloth. A setting of stoneware looks best with heavy of colorful fabrics.

But sure to take all the necessary measurements before you start shopping for fabric of your choice. It could be embarrassing if your tablecloths are not long enough to cover the tables. It is equally distressing if your tablecloth is so long that your guests have to watch where they walk.

36 Linens should complement your dinnerware.The underlined word means__________.

A.be the same color as

B.hide defects in

C.go well with

D.serve as a contrast to

答案:C

37 The author suggests that you purchase table linens made of__________.

A.bleach-safe fabric

B.preshrunk cloth

C.easy-care material

D.stain-resistant cotton

答案:C

38 Which size tablecloth would you buy for a circular table which is 30 inches high and 45 inches in diameter?

A.45-inch round.

B.50-inch round

C.70-inch round

D.120-inch round

答案:C

39 From this passage, we can conclude that table top__________.

A.is important for meal service

B.is a magic

C.should be colorful

D.should be made only by certain material

答案:A


Passage Two

Deep inside a mountain near Sweetwater in East Tennessee is a bady of water known as the Lost Sea. It is listed by the Guinness Book of World Records as the world's largest underground lake. The Lost Sea is part of an extensive and historic cave system called Craighead Caverns.

The caverns have been known and used since the days of the Cherokee Indian nation. The cave expands into a series of huge rooms from a small opening on the side of the mountain. Approximately one mile from the entrance, in a room called-The Council Room", many Indian artifacts have been found. Some of the items discovered include pottery, arrowheads, weapons, and jewelry.

For many years there were persistent rumors of a large underground lake somewhere in a cave, but it was not discovered until 1905. In that year, a thirteen-year-old boy named Ben Sands crawled through a small opening three hundred feet underground. :He found himself in a large cave half filled with water.

Today tourists visit the Lost Sea and ride far out onto it in glass-bottomed boats powered by electric motors. More than thirteen acres of water have been mapped out so far and still no end to the lake has been found. Even though teams of divers have tried to explore the Lost Sea, the full extent of it is still unknown.

40. It can be inferred from the passage that the Craighead Caverns presently serve as __________.

A. an underground testing site

B. an Indian meeting ground

C. a tourist attraction

D. a motor boat race course

答案:C

41. The Lost Sea is unique because it is __________.

A. part of a historical cave system

B. the biggest underground lake in the world

C. listed in the Guinness Book of World Records

D. the largest body of water in Tennessee

答案:B

42. Who located the Lost Sea in recent times?

A. The Cherokee Indians.

B. Tourists.

C. Ben Sands.

D. Scientists.

答案:C

43. What was found in "The Council Room"?

A. A small natural opening.

B. A large cave.

C. Another series of rooms.

D. Many old Indian objects.

答案:D

2018年成人高考考前辅导班(面授 / 网络课程)
面授实体教学课程组合课程专业名称 讲师 原价/优惠价 免费体验 报名
成人高考高升专(文/理)保过班 杨键 ¥2480 / ¥1580
成人高考高升本(文/理)保过班 杨键 、 翟彦华 、等 ¥2880 / ¥1880
成人高考专升本(全科类)保过班
许增站 、 习佳 、等 ¥3580 / ¥1580
网络视频课程组合课程专业名称 讲师 原价/优惠价 免费体验 报名
成人高考高升专(文/理)保过班 杨键 、 翟彦华 、等 ¥1980 / ¥398
成人高考高升本(文/理)保过班 杨键 、 翟彦华 、等 ¥2280 / ¥398
成人高考专升本(全科类)保过班 许增站 、 习佳 、等 ¥2480 / ¥398
欢迎报考西北大学、陕西中医药大学、西安电子科技大学、西安学前师范
报考以上院校辅导班由中港函授站免费提供,确保100%录取。联系电话/微信:18629325415(刘老师)
中港腾飞学校

陕西省成人高等教育
领导者

www.52168.cn

联系电话:029-88665091  18629325415(刘老师电话/微信)

学校地址:西安市长安中路83号(小寨汉唐书城南50米)交通银行2楼

Copyright©1999-2014 陕西中港腾飞学校 .All Rights Reserved
陕ICP备18004597号-2
陕西成人高考考试网—陕西成人高考考试全方位解读资讯与成人高考考前辅导
陕西中港腾飞学校—陕西学历教育考试培训的领导者

热门
院校

在线
客服

在线客服服务时间:9:00-21:30 法定节假日:10:00-18:00

客服
热线

186-2932-5415
西大中港招生办刘老师

成考
QQ群

33414625
陕西成人高考官方群[直播]

关注
微信

关注官方微信